Official Nov / Dec 2016 WASSCE / WAEC Timetable


Many of you have been requesting for the November / December 2016 WASSCE / WAEC timetable, and today the official copy is finally here.

This WASSCE / WAEC timetable applies to candidates in Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia.

I’d also recommend you read my guide on how to pass the WASSCE for those who’re preparing to write the West African Senior Certificate Examination this year, because it’s helped thousands of students towards preparing for the WASSCE and I’m sure it—in addition to this WASSCE timetable— would help you.

WASSCE Remedials Ghana

Good luck!

Nov / Dec WASSCE/ WAEC Timetable

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 1st   to P7073 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* 6 hours a day for Date and time for each paper will be
Friday, 19th P7083 Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* 5 days for each arranged by the Council.
August, 2016 P7103 Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* paper
P7113 Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
P7123 Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
P7133 Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
P7143 Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
P7153 Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Tuesday, 16th P7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
August, 2016 P7033 Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session 1hr 11.00 hrs. –12.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 23rd P6033 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
August, 2016 P6033 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) 2hrs 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 24th P5083 Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 45mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
August, 2016 P5203 Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 45mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
P5082 Health Science 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mins 13.30 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5081 Health Science 1 (Objective) 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P5202 Health Education 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins 13.30 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5201 Health Education 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 25th P3013 Arabic 3 (Oral) 15mins Time for  paper will be arranged by the
August, 2016 to P7054 Music 3B (Performance Test) 30mins Council.
Tuesday, 27th P3043 French 3 (Oral) 40mins
September, 2016 P7013 Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) 2hrs 30mins
P7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) 3hrs
P7033 Home Management 3 (Practical) 3hrs
Wednesday, 31st P7042 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
August, 2016 P7041 Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P1032 Commerce 2 (Essay) 2hrs 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P1031 Commerce 1 (Objective) 50mins 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Thursday, 1st P7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 1hr 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
September, 2016 P7012 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) 1hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P7011 Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1hr 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P6092 Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) 2hrs 20mins 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
P6091 Woodwork 1 (Objective) 40mins 15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Friday , 2nd P5042 Biology 2 (Essay) 1hr 40mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
September, 2016 P5041 Biology 1 (Objective) 50mins 10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
P7142 Sculpture 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P7141 Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 50mins 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

 

Saturday, 3rd P3022 English Language 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
September, 2016 P3021 English Language 1 (Objective) 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/**** 45mins 14.30 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME(G.M.T.)
P2042 Geography 2(Essay) 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Monday, 5th P2041 Geography 1(Objective) 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
September, 2016 P5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 6th P5133 Animal Husbandry  ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
September,  2016 Work)*
P5163 Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5022 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) 2hrs 10mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
P5021 Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 50mins 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P1071 Typewriting 2hrs 40mins 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)
P1071 Typewriting 2hrs 40mins 11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)
P1153 Stenography 3(Shorthand & Word processing)** 1hr 18mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.18hrs.
P6012 Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) 1hr 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6011 Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 1hr 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5072 General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5071 General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6142 Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** 1hr 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6141 Basic Electricity1 (Objective) ** 1hr 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P1132 Office Practice 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 10mins 13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
P1131 Office Practice 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.
P5183 Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 30mins 08.30 hrs.  – 10.00 hrs.
Wednesday 7th P3042 French 2 (Essay) 1hr 15mins 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
September, 2016 P3041 French 1 (Objective) 1hr 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
P7032 Home Management 2 (Essay) 1hr 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P7031 Home Management 1 (Objective) 1hr 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5152 Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5151 Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

 

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 8th P1042 Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) 2hrs 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
September, 2016 P1041 Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 1hr 11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
P7172 Cosmetology 2 (Essay)** 1hr 20mins 08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
P7171 Cosmetology 1 (Objective)** 40mins 09.50 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P7182 Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)** 1hr 40mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
P7181 Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)** 45mins 10.10 hrs. – 10.55 hrs.
P7082 Ceramics 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P7081 Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 50mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P7202 Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P7201 Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P2162 Civic Education 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P2161 Civic Education 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6062 Engineering Science 2 (Essay)*** 1hr 45mins 12.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
P6061 Engineering Science 1 (Objective)*** 1hr 15mins 13.45 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Friday, 9th P3023/A English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 45mins 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
September, 2016 P3023/A English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 45mins 09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
P3272 Hausa 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3271 Hausa 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3282 Igbo 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3281 Igbo 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3292 Yoruba 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3291 Yoruba 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3302 Edo 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3301 Edo 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3312 Efik 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3311 Efik 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3322 Ibibio 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3321 Ibibio 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Saturday, 10th P4022 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
September, 2016 P4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

 

 

DATE PAPER SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
CODE
Monday, 12th

September, 2016

P1152 Stenography 2(Essay)** 40mins 08.30 hrs. – 09. 10 hrs.
P1151 Stenography 1(Objective)** 40mins 09. 10 hrs. – 09. 50hrs.
P7192 Garment Making 2 (Essay)** 45mins 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs.
P7191 Garment Making 1 (Objective)** 40mins 09.15 hrs. – 09.55 hrs.
P6292 Upholstery 2 (Essay)** 1hr 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
P6291 Upholstery 1 (Objective)** 1hr 09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5182 Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5181 Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** 40mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs.
P6202 Furniture Making 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P6201 Furniture Making 1 (Objective)** 45mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P1082 Automobile Part Mechandising 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1081 Automobile Part Mechandising 1 (Objective)** 50mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Tuesday, 13th September, 2016 P1092 Book-Keeping 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1091 Book-Keeping 1 (Objective)** 50mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P1162 Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1161 Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** 50mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P6163 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical )** 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1stSet)
P6163 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical )** 3hrs 12.00 hrs.  – 15.00 hrs. (2ndSet)
P7183 Dyeing and Bleaching 3 ( Practical)** 4hrs 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 13.00 hrs.
P7163 Catering Craft Practice 3(Alternative to Practical Work)** 40mins 11.00hrs. – 11.40hrs.
P7213 Painting and Decorating 3 ( Practical )** 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1stSet)
P7213 Painting and Decorating 3 ( Practical )** 3hrs 12.00 hrs. -  15.00 hrs. (2ndSet)
P6102 Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P6101 Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)** 1hr 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P6112 Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P6111 Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)** 1hr 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 14th P7173 Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
September, 2016 P6212 GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)** 1hr 45mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
P6211 GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)** 45mins 10.15 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
P6192 Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)** 2hr 15mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
P6191 Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)** 45mins 10.45 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P7203 Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3( Practical )** 4hrs 08.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P7203 Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3( Practical )** 4hrs 13.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P6282 Radio, Television and Electronics Works 2 (Essay)** 1hr 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6281 Radio, Television and Electronics Works 1 (Objective)** 45mins 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
P6272 Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P6271 Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 45mins 14.30 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
P6302 Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P6301 Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 1hr 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P7223 Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 3hrs 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday,15th

September, 2016

P5122 Physics 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P5121 Physics 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 16th

September, 2015

P5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P1061 Shorthand 1hr 15mins 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
P5132 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P5131 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 1hr 16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
P6032 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mins 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P6031 Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1hr 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Saturday, 17th

September, 2016

P2032 Economics 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P2031 Economics 1 (Objective) 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 19th

September, 2016

P2102 Literature-In-English 2(Prose) 1hr 15mins 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
P2101 Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1hr 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
P6053 Electronics 3 (Practical) 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P6053 Electronics 3 (Practical) 3hrs 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P6153 Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P6153 Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** 3hrs 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 20th

September, 2016

P5052 Chemistry 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5051 Chemistry 1 (Objective) 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P2052 Government 2 (Essay) 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P2051 Government 1 (Objective) 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6052 Electronics 2 (Essay) 1hr 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6051 Electronics 1 (Objective) 1hr 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P6152 Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** 1hr 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6151 Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** 1hr 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 21st

September, 2016

P5162 Forestry 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5161 Forestry 1 (Objective)* 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P5112 Physical Education 2 (Essay) 1hr 20mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.20 hrs.
P5111 Physical Education 1 (Objective) 50mins 14.20 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
P7112 Jewellery 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P7111 Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 50mins 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 22nd

September, 2016

P5023 Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P5073 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P7152 Textiles 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P7151 Textiles 1 (Objective)* 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

 

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Friday, 23rd

September, 2016

P2072 History 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P2071 History 1  (Objective) 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P6232 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6231 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 1hr 16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
P7062 Visual Art 2 (Essay) 2hrs 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P7061 Visual Art 1 (Objective) 50mins 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Saturday, 24th

September, 2016

P2142 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P2141 Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 50mins 14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
P6182 Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** 1hr 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
P6181 Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** 1hr 09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P6183 Computer Studies 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P2022 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Monday, 26th

September, 2016

P2021 Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P2082 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P2081 Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 50mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P2152 West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 10mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
P2151 West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 50mins 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3012 Arabic 2 (Essay) 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P3011 Arabic 1 (Objective) 50mins 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
P4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 27th

September, 2016

P1022 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) 2hrs 10mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
P1021 Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 50mins 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 28th

September, 2016

P5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P7022 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) 1hr 15mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.
P7021 Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1hr 14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
P7132 Picture Making 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P7131 Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 50mins 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
P6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

 

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 29th

September, 2016

P1012 Business Management 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1011 Business Management 1 (Objective) 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P7072 Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P7071 Basketry 1 (Objective)* 50mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P6013 Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P6013 Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) 3hrs 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P6143 Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P6143 Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** 3hrs 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
P1112 Insurance 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1111 Insurance 1 (Objective)** 50mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P7092 General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* 1hr 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P7091 General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 50mins 14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
P5142 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5141 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P5143 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6082 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) 1hr 45mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
P6081 Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr 10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P7102 Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Saturday30th, 1st

October, 2016

 

 

P7101 Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 50mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P6042 Building Construction 2 (Essay) 1hr 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P6041 Building Construction 1 (Objective) 45mins 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
P5102 Science (Core) 2 (Essay)*** 1hr 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P5101 Science (Core) 1 (Objective)*** 1hr 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
P5172 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* 1hr 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P5171 Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 1hr 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
P5103 Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** 2hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5173 Integrated Science  3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs. 13.00 hrs.  – 15.00 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
P3161 Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3171 Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3181 Dangme(Elective)  1 (Essay)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3191 Ewe (Elective)  1 (Essay)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3201 Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3211 Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3221 Gonja (Elective)  1 (Essay)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3231 Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3241 Nzema(Elective)  1 (Essay) 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3251 Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3261 Twi (Asante) (Elective)  1 (Essay)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 3rd

October, 2016

P7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3162 Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3172 Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3182 Dangme (Elective)  2 (Essay)* 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3192 Ewe (Elective)  2 (Essay)* 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3202 Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3212 Ga (Elective)  2 (Essay)* 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3222 Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3232 Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3242 Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3252 Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3262 Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P7122 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15. 00 hrs
P7121 Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 50mins 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
P5113 Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5153 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 4th

October, 2016

P5193 Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 1hr 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P6103 Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 ( Practical )** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1stSet)
P6103 Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 ( Practical )** 2hrs 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2ndSet)
P6113 Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) ** 3hrs10mins 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1stSet)
P6113 Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) ** 3hrs10mins 12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2ndSet)
P6123 Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 2hrs 10.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs.
P6133 Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P6263 Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P6273 Printing Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 1hr 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
P6283 Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Alternative to Practical 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Work) **
P6303 Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to 3hrs 10mins 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs.
Practical Work)**
P7162 Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 50mins 08.30 hrs. – 09.20 hrs.
P7161 Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 40mins 09.20 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P6243 Machine Woodworking 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P6122 Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)** 1hr 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6121 Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)** 45mins 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
P6132 Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 15mins 13.00 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
P6131 Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)** 45mins 15.15 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

 

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
P6173 Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 5th

October, 2016

P6293 Upholstery 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P6252 Mining 2 (Essay)** 2hrs5mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.35 hrs.
P6251 Mining 1 (Objective)** 40mins 10.35 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P1122 Marketing 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1121 Marketing 1 (Objective)** 50mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P1142 Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1141 Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** 50mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P2172 Tourism 2 (Essay)** 1hr 50mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.20 hrs.
P2171 Tourism 1 (Objective)** 40mins 10.20 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
P5192 Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5191 Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** 40mins 10.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs.
P6073 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 3hrs 10mins 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
P6073 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 3hrs 10mins 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd  Set)
P1102 Data Processing 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P1101 Data Processing 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P1172 Store Management 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P1171 Store Management 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P7212 Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P7211 Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P7222 Photography 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P7221 Photography 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3hrs 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 6th

October, 2016

P1052 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1051 Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 1hr 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P6233 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)
P6233 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P7052 Music 2 (Essay) 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P7051 Music 1 (Objective) 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs

 

PAPER
DATE CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Friday, 7th

October, 2016

P6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and  Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P7193 Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work)** 45mins 14.00hrs. – 14.45hrs.
P6162 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** 1hr 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P6161 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)** 45mins 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
P6242 Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** 1hr 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P6241 Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6262 Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)** 1hr 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P6261 Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6203 Furniture Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 2hrs 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6172 Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P6171 Carpentry and Joinery 1(Objective)** 45mins 15.30 hrs. – 16.15 hrs.
P6072 Metalwork 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mins 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P6071 Metalwork 1 (Objective) 1hr 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

 

  • *     Available to candidates in Ghana only
  • **    Available to candidates in Nigeria only
  • ***  Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
  • **** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes

Difference in time on question paper and timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

Question papers to be given out in advance of the dates they are to be taken

Visual Art 3

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

General knowledge-in-art paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Block laying, bricklaying and concrete works 3 (practical)

Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

Project work papers:

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

Extra time for blind, deaf and dumb candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Giovanni

Giovanni Olakunori is a certified Inbound Marketing professional with over 4 years of experience as well as Mechanical Engineering and Management student at Edinburgh University. He's a fitness enthusiast and loves to practice meditation every evening. Follow him on Instagram, Facebook, Google+ , Twitter, and LinkedIn to follow his public posts.

Post your comment here