Official Nov / Dec 2016 WASSCE / WAEC Timetable

Many of you have been requesting for the November / December 2016 WASSCE / WAEC timetable, and today the official copy is finally here.

This WASSCE / WAEC timetable applies to candidates in Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia.

I’d also recommend you read my guide on how to pass the WASSCE for those who’re preparing to write the West African Senior Certificate Examination this year, because it’s helped thousands of students towards preparing for the WASSCE and I’m sure it—in addition to this WASSCE timetable— would help you.

WASSCE Remedials Ghana

Good luck!

Nov / Dec WASSCE/ WAEC Timetable

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 1st   toP7073Basketry 3 (Project Work)*6 hours a day forDate and time for each paper will be
Friday, 19thP7083Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*5 days for eacharranged by the Council.
August, 2016P7103Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*paper
P7113Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
P7123Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
P7133Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
P7143Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
P7153Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Tuesday, 16thP7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
August, 2016P7033Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session1hr11.00 hrs. –12.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 23rdP6033Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
August, 2016P6033Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )2hrs11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 24thP5083Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)1hr 45mins08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
August, 2016P5203Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**1hr 45mins08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
P5082Health Science 2 (Essay)1hr 30mins13.30 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5081Health Science 1 (Objective)1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P5202Health Education 2 (Essay)**1hr 30mins13.30 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5201Health Education 1 (Objective)**1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 25thP3013Arabic 3 (Oral)15minsTime for  paper will be arranged by the
August, 2016 toP7054Music 3B (Performance Test)30minsCouncil.
Tuesday, 27thP3043French 3 (Oral)40mins
September, 2016P7013Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)2hrs 30mins
P7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)3hrs
P7033Home Management 3 (Practical)3hrs
Wednesday, 31stP7042Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
August, 2016P7041Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P1032Commerce 2 (Essay)2hrs14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P1031Commerce 1 (Objective)50mins16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Thursday, 1stP7043Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/***1hr08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
September, 2016P7012Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)1hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P7011Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hr14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P6092Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)2hrs 20mins13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
P6091Woodwork 1 (Objective)40mins15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Friday , 2ndP5042Biology 2 (Essay)1hr 40mins08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
September, 2016P5041Biology 1 (Objective)50mins10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
P7142Sculpture 2 (Essay)*2hrs14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P7141Sculpture 1 (Objective)*50mins16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

 

Saturday, 3rdP3022English Language 2(Essay)2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
September, 2016P3021English Language 1(Objective)1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3023/BEnglish Language 3(Test of Orals)**/****45mins14.30 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME(G.M.T.)
P2042Geography 2(Essay)2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Monday, 5thP2041Geography 1(Objective)1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
September, 2016P5043Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 6thP5133Animal Husbandry  ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
September,  2016Work)*
P5163Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5022Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)2hrs 10mins08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
P5021Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)50mins10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P1071Typewriting2hrs 40mins08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)
P1071Typewriting2hrs 40mins11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)
P1153Stenography 3(Shorthand & Word processing)**1hr 18mins13.00 hrs. – 14.18hrs.
P6012Applied Electricity2 (Essay)1hr13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6011Applied Electricity1 (Objective)1hr14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5072General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5071General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6142Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **1hr13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6141Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **1hr14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P1132Office Practice 2 (Essay)**2hrs 10mins13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
P1131Office Practice 1 (Objective)**1hr15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.
P5183Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**1hr 30mins08.30 hrs.  – 10.00 hrs.
Wednesday 7thP3042French 2 (Essay)1hr 15mins08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
September, 2016P3041French 1 (Objective)1hr09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
P7032Home Management 2 (Essay)1hr13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P7031Home Management 1 (Objective)1hr14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5152Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5151Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

 

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 8thP1042Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)2hrs 30mins08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
September, 2016P1041Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)1hr11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
P7172Cosmetology 2 (Essay)**1hr 20mins08.30 hrs.– 09.50 hrs.
P7171Cosmetology 1 (Objective)**40mins09.50 hrs.– 10.30 hrs.
P7182Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)**1hr 40mins08.30 hrs.– 10.10 hrs.
P7181Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)**45mins10.10 hrs.– 10.55 hrs.
P7082Ceramics 2 (Essay)*2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P7081Ceramics 1 (Objective)*50mins10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P7202Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs.– 10.30 hrs.
P7201Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)**1hr10.30 hrs.– 11.30 hrs.
P2162Civic Education 2 (Essay)**2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P2161Civic Education 1 (Objective)**1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6062Engineering Science 2 (Essay)***1hr 45mins12.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
P6061Engineering Science 1 (Objective)***1hr 15mins13.45 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Friday, 9thP3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
September, 2016P3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
P3272Hausa 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3271Hausa 1 (Objective)**1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3282Igbo 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3281Igbo 1 (Objective)**1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3292Yoruba 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3291Yoruba 1 (Objective)**1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3302Edo 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3301Edo 1 (Objective)**1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3312Efik 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3311Efik 1 (Objective)**1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3322Ibibio 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P3321Ibibio 1 (Objective)**1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Saturday, 10thP4022General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
September, 2016P4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

 

 

DATEPAPERSUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
CODE
Monday, 12th

September, 2016

P1152Stenography 2(Essay)**40mins08.30 hrs. – 09. 10 hrs.
P1151Stenography 1(Objective)**40mins09. 10 hrs. – 09. 50hrs.
P7192Garment Making 2 (Essay)**45mins08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs.
P7191Garment Making 1 (Objective)**40mins09.15 hrs. – 09.55 hrs.
P6292Upholstery 2 (Essay)**1hr08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
P6291Upholstery 1 (Objective)**1hr09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5182Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5181Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**40mins10.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs.
P6202Furniture Making 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P6201Furniture Making 1 (Objective)**45mins10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P1082Automobile Part Mechandising 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1081Automobile Part Mechandising 1 (Objective)**50mins10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Tuesday, 13th September, 2016P1092Book-Keeping 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1091Book-Keeping 1 (Objective)**50mins10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P1162Store Keeping 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1161Store Keeping 1 (Objective)**50mins10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P6163Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical )**3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1stSet)
P6163Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical )**3hrs12.00 hrs.  – 15.00 hrs. (2ndSet)
P7183Dyeing and Bleaching 3 ( Practical)**4hrs 30mins08.30 hrs. – 13.00 hrs.
P7163Catering Craft Practice 3(Alternative to Practical Work)**40mins11.00hrs. – 11.40hrs.
P7213Painting and Decorating 3 ( Practical )**3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1stSet)
P7213Painting and Decorating 3 ( Practical )**3hrs12.00 hrs. –  15.00 hrs. (2ndSet)
P6102Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)**1hr 30mins13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P6101Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)**1hr14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P6112Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)**1hr 30mins13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P6111Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)**1hr14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 14thP7173Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**1hr08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
September, 2016P6212GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)**1hr 45mins08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
P6211GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)**45mins10.15 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
P6192Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)**2hr 15mins08.30 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
P6191Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)**45mins10.45 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P7203Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3( Practical )**4hrs08.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P7203Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3( Practical )**4hrs13.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P6282Radio, Television and Electronics Works 2 (Essay)**1hr13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6281Radio, Television and Electronics Works 1 (Objective)**45mins14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
P6272Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**1hr 30mins13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P6271Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**45mins14.30 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
P6302Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**1hr 30mins13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P6301Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**1hr14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P7223Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**3hrs13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Thursday,15th

September, 2016

P5122Physics 2 (Essay)1hr 30mins08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P5121Physics 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P2043Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 16th

September, 2015

P5053Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)1hr 30mins08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P1061Shorthand1hr 15mins08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
P5132Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2(Essay)*2hrs14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P5131Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*1hr16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
P6032Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)1hr 30mins14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P6031Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Saturday, 17th

September, 2016

P2032Economics 2 (Essay)2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P2031Economics 1 (Objective)1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 19th

September, 2016

P2102Literature-In-English 2(Prose)1hr 15mins08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
P2101Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
P6053Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P6053Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2ndSet)
P6153Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P6153Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **3hrs12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P2103Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 20th

September, 2016

P5052Chemistry 2 (Essay)2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5051Chemistry 1 (Objective)1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P2052Government 2 (Essay)2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P2051Government 1 (Objective)1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6052Electronics 2 (Essay)1hr13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6051Electronics 1 (Objective)1hr14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P6152Basic Electronics2 (Essay) **1hr13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6151Basic Electronics1 (Objective) **1hr14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 21st

September, 2016

P5162Forestry 2 (Essay)*2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5161Forestry 1 (Objective)*1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P5112Physical Education 2 (Essay)1hr 20mins13.00 hrs. – 14.20 hrs.
P5111Physical Education 1 (Objective)50mins14.20 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
P7112Jewellery 2 (Essay)*2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P7111Jewellery 1 (Objective)*50mins15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 22nd

September, 2016

P5023Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)1hr 30mins08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P5073General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2ndSet)
P7152Textiles 2 (Essay)*2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P7151Textiles 1 (Objective)*1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

 

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Friday, 23rd

September, 2016

P2072History 2 (Essay)2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P2071History 1  (Objective)1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P6232Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*1hr16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
P7062Visual Art 2 (Essay)2hrs14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P7061Visual Art 1 (Objective)50mins16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Saturday, 24th

September, 2016

P2142Social Studies 2 (Essay)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P2141Social Studies 1 (Objective)*50mins14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
P6182Computer Studies 2 (Essay)**1hr08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
P6181Computer Studies 1 (Objective)**1hr09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P6183Computer Studies 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P2022Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Monday, 26th

September, 2016

P2021Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P2082Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P2081Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)50mins10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P2152West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*2hrs 10mins08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
P2151West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*50mins10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3012Arabic 2 (Essay)2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P3011Arabic 1 (Objective)50mins15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
P4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 27th

September, 2016

P1022Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)2hrs 10mins08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
P1021Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)50mins10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 28th

September, 2016

P5123Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs 45mins08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P7022Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)1hr 15mins13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.
P7021Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
P7132Picture Making 2 (Essay)*2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P7131Picture Making 1 (Objective)*50mins15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
P6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

 

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 29th

September, 2016

P1012Business Management 2 (Essay)2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1011Business Management 1 (Objective)1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P7072Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P7071Basketry 1 (Objective)*50mins10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P6013Applied Electricity 3( Practical )3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P6013Applied Electricity 3( Practical )3hrs12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P6143Basic Electricity 3(Practical) **3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
P6143Basic Electricity 3(Practical) **3hrs12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
P1112Insurance 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1111Insurance 1 (Objective)**50mins10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P7092General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*1hr 30mins13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
P7091General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*50mins14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
P5142Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6082Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)1hr 45mins08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
P6081Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P7102Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Saturday30th, 1st

October, 2016

 

 

P7101Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*50mins10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P6042Building Construction 2 (Essay)1hr14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P6041Building Construction 1 (Objective)45mins15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
P5102Science (Core) 2 (Essay)***1hr 30mins08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P5101Science (Core) 1 (Objective)***1hr10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
P5172Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*1hr 30mins08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P5171Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*1hr10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
P5103Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***2hrs.13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P5173Integrated Science  3( Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs.13.00 hrs.  – 15.00 hrs.

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
P3161Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3171Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3181Dangme(Elective)  1 (Essay)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3191Ewe (Elective)  1 (Essay)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3201Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3211Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3221Gonja (Elective)  1 (Essay)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3231Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3241Nzema(Elective)  1 (Essay)3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3251Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3261Twi (Asante) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 3rd

October, 2016

P7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P3162Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3172Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3182Dangme (Elective)  2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3192Ewe (Elective)  2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3202Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3212Ga (Elective)  2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3222Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3232Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3242Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3252Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P3262Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
P7122Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15. 00 hrs
P7121Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*50mins15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
P5113Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5153Fisheries(Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 4th

October, 2016

P5193Fisheries(Alternative B) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **1hr 30mins08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P6103Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 ( Practical )**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1stSet)
P6103Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 ( Practical )**2hrs11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2ndSet)
P6113Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **3hrs10mins08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1stSet)
P6113Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **3hrs10mins12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2ndSet)
P6123Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **2hrs10.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs.
P6133Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**1hr 30mins08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P6263Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**1hr 30mins08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P6273Printing Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **1hr08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
P6283Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Alternative to Practical2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Work) **
P6303Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to3hrs 10mins08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs.
Practical Work)**
P7162Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**50mins08.30 hrs. – 09.20 hrs.
P7161Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**40mins09.20 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
P6243Machine Woodworking 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P6122Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)**1hr13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
P6121Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)**45mins14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
P6132Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)**2hrs 15mins13.00 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
P6131Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)**45mins15.15 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

 

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
P6173Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**1hr 30mins08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 5th

October, 2016

P6293Upholstery 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P6252Mining 2 (Essay)**2hrs5mins08.30 hrs. – 10.35 hrs.
P6251Mining 1 (Objective)**40mins10.35 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P1122Marketing 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1121Marketing 1 (Objective)**50mins10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P1142Salesmanship 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1141Salesmanship 1 (Objective)**50mins10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
P2172Tourism 2 (Essay)**1hr 50mins08.30 hrs. – 10.20 hrs.
P2171Tourism 1 (Objective)**40mins10.20 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
P5192Fisheries(Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P5191Fisheries(Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**40mins10.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs.
P6073Metalwork 3 ( Practical )3hrs 10mins08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
P6073Metalwork 3 ( Practical )3hrs 10mins12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd  Set)
P1102Data Processing 2 (Essay)**2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P1101Data Processing 1 (Objective)**1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P1172Store Management 2 (Essay)**2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P1171Store Management 1 (Objective)**1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P7212Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)**2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P7211Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)**1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P7222Photography 2 (Essay)**2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P7221Photography 1 (Objective)**1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P7063Visual Art 3A (Drawing)3hrs13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 6th

October, 2016

P1052Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
P1051Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)1hr10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)
P6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
P7052Music 2 (Essay)2hrs13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P7051Music 1 (Objective)1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs

 

PAPER
DATECODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Friday, 7th

October, 2016

P6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and  Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
P7064Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)3hrs08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
P7193Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work)**45mins14.00hrs. – 14.45hrs.
P6162Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)**1hr14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P6161Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)**45mins15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
P6242Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)**1hr14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P6241Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)**1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6262Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)**1hr14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
P6261Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)**1hr15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6203Furniture Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**2hrs14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
P6172Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)**1hr 30mins14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P6171Carpentry and Joinery 1(Objective)**45mins15.30 hrs. – 16.15 hrs.
P6072Metalwork 2 (Essay)1hr 30mins14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
P6071Metalwork 1 (Objective)1hr15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

 

  • *     Available to candidates in Ghana only
  • **    Available to candidates in Nigeria only
  • ***  Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
  • **** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes

Difference in time on question paper and timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

Question papers to be given out in advance of the dates they are to be taken

Visual Art 3

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

General knowledge-in-art paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Block laying, bricklaying and concrete works 3 (practical)

Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

Project work papers:

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

Extra time for blind, deaf and dumb candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Giovanni

Giovanni Olakunori is a certified Inbound Marketing professional with over 4 years of experience as well as Mechanical Engineering and Management student at Edinburgh University. He's a fitness enthusiast and loves to practice meditation every evening. Follow him on Instagram, Facebook, Google+ , Twitter, and LinkedIn to follow his public posts.

Post your comment here